Programme
Monday 21.11.
12:00-12:30
Welcome Words
Miikka Dal Maso, Tapio Visakorpi, Markku Kulmala
12:30-14:05
Session 1: Ecosystem-atmosphere interactions (Chair: Tea Thum)
12.30-13.15 Plenary 1 by Liisa Kulmala
Towards quantifying the potential of land-based climate change mitigation
13.15-14.05 Short talks
Hei Shing Lee: Quantifying and maximizing carbon sinks and storages of urban green spaces at Hiedanranta in Tampere, Finland
Nicola Kokkonen: Two Mechanisms Drive Changes in Boreal Peatland Photosynthesis Following Water Level Drawdown: Species Turnover and Altered Photosynthetic Capacity
Paulina Dukat: Partitioning seasonal stem CO2 efflux into stem respiration, bark photosynthesis and CO2 transport by sap flow
Wei Huang: The secret of the pre-industrial atmosphere hidden in the air pocket of Finnish peatland
Chao Zhang: Relationships between BVOC emissions and leaf optical signals in Scots pine and English oak saplings under drought stress
14:05-14:30
Coffee Break
14:30-16:05
Session 2: Anthropogenic emissions and air quality (Chair: Miska Olin)
14.30-15.15 Plenary 2 by Pauli Paasonen
Do we understand our observations of urban particle number size distributions, and can we model their climate impacts?
15.15-16.05 Short talks
Shahzad Gani: Building state-of-art atmospheric measurement and analysis capabilities in India to tackle air pollution and climate change
Pauli Simonen: Secondary aerosol formation from ship engine exhaust
Anu-Maija Sundström: Satellite proxies for estimating spatial variaton of new particle formation
Teemu Lepistö: Wintertime snapshots of ultrafine particles and lung deposited surface area of urban aerosol contributed by residential wood combustion, traffic, and aviation
Luis Barreira: Chemical characterization of particulate matter in an urban environment with contrasting emission sources
16:05-18:00
Poster session
Hall outside of the conference auditorium
17:00-18:00
SIAB-meeting
Only for SIAB-members
19:00-23:00
Conference Dinner
Location: Puistotorni, Hämeenpuisto 28
Tuesday 22.11.
9:00-11:30
Session 3: Aerosol processes and aerosol cloud interactions (Chairs: Ilona Ylivinkka and Shahzad Gani)
9.00 – 9.15 Opening the day
9.15 – 10.00 Plenary 3 by Tuula Honkonen
Cities’ climate resilience and transnational law
10.00 – 10.30 Short talks
Henna Lintusaari: Mobile measurements of urban ultrafine particles in winter
Leena Järvi: Importance of thermal turbulence on local air pollutant concentrations
André Welti: Time dependence of deposition ice nucleation
10:30 – 10:40 Short break
10.40 – 11.00 Short talks
Diego Aliaga: New particle formation in the Central Andes: A comparison between events in the city of El Alto and Mount Chacaltaya
Ville Vakkari: Laboratory experiments on Boreal and savanna fire aerosol ageing (BASFAA)
11.00 – 11:30 Mini-plenary I by Rosa Rantanen
From data to action: towards a safer climate
11:30-12:30
Lunch Break
Lunch is not included in the conference.
12:30-14:05
Session 4: Approach developments (Chairs: Angela Buchholz and Iida Pullinen)
12.30 – 13.15 Plenary 4 by Markku Kulmala
13.15 – 14.05 Short talks
Ana Alvarez Piedehierro: Oranssi Lumi: learning through atmospheric events
Laura Riuttanen: Attributes of a public organizations’ climate leader: case Pirkanmaa
Joula Siponen: Expert competencies in climate change mitigation and adaptation
Christina Williamson: In-situ observations of aerosols in Asian summer monsoon outflow
Henning Finkenzeller: The gas-phase formation mechanism of iodic acid as an atmospheric aerosol source
14:05-14:30
Coffee Break
14:30-16:00
Session 4: Approach developments continues (Chairs: Angela Buchholz and Iida Pullinen)
14.30 – 15.30 Short talks
Sini Isokääntä: The effect of clouds and precipitation on aerosols: observations versus UKESM1.0
Taina Yli-Juuti: Comparison of new particle formation event characteristics between global model simulations and atmospheric observations: case study at Hyytiälä
Laura Salo: Inherently Charged Particle (ICP) Sensor: Measuring particles based on their natural charge
Mikhail Sofiev: Towards bioaerosol monitoring and modelling in Europe: outcome of two major field campaigns
Angela Buchholz: MaS-PET: an Igor based toolkit to facilitate positive matrix factorisation of mass spectrometry data
Victoria Sinclair: Extra-tropical cyclone research in INAR
15.30 – 16:00 Mini-plenary 2 by Hanna Lappalainen
16:00 Closing remarks